Complete List of Emmy Nominations 2018

The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards 2018 will take place on September 17th. This award ceremony honours Television's best shows and performances. The star-studded evening will be graced by many celebrities from the Televison. 

The nominations for the evening are out and popular shows like "Game of Thrones", "This Is Us" and "Stranger Things" have been nominated for multiple awards. The highest is "Game of Thrones" with 22 nominations in various categories.

The Complete List of Nominations: 

In the category of Outstanding Drama Series:

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“The Americans” (FX)
“Westworld” (HBO)
Outstanding comedy series
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Blackish” (ABC)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

In the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (Netflix)
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld” (HBO)
Ed Harris, “Westworld” (HBO)
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)

In the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve” (BBC America)
Claire Foy, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld” (HBO)
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” (BBC America)

In the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (FX)
Bill Hader, “Barry” (HBO)
Anthony Anderson, “Blackish” (ABC)
William H. Macy, “Shameless” (Showtime)
Ted Danson, “The Good Place” (NBC)

In the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Blackish” (ABC)
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things” (FX)
Issa Rae, “Insecure” (HBO)

In the category of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie:

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
Antonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)
Jeff Daniels, “The Looming Tower” (Hulu)
Darren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” (FX)
John Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Jesse Plemons, “Black Mirror: USS Callister” (Netflix)

In the category of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie:

Laura Dern, “The Tale” (HBO)
Michelle Dockery, “Godless” (Netflix)
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner” (USA)
Edie Falco, “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders” (NBC)
Regina King, “Seven Seconds” (Netflix)
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)

In the category of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

David Harbour, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland” (Showtime)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Matt Smith, “The Crown” (Netflix)

In the category of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
 
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Thandie Newton, “Westworld” (HBO)
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown” (Netflix)

In the category of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Henry Winkler, “Barry” (Netflix)
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Louie Anderson, “Baskets” (FX)
Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta” (FX)
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

In the category of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: 

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne” (ABC)
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW” (Netflix)
Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta” (FX)
Megan Mullally, “Will and Grace” (NBC)

In the category of Outstanding Reality-Competition Program:

“The Voice” (NBC)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

In the category of Outstanding Reality Host:

RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” (NBC)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Ellen DeGeneres, “Ellen’s Game of Games” (NBC)
W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” (CNN)

In the category of Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

In the category of Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (truTV)

In the category of Outstanding Limited Series:

“The Assassination of Gianni Versace” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“Patrick Melrose” (Showtime)
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“Genius: Picasso” (National Geographic)

In the category of Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie:

Jeff Daniels, “Godless” (Netflix)
Edgar Ramírez, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” (FX)
Ricky Martin, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” (FX)
Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower”
Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
John Leguizamo, “Waco” (Paramount Networks)
Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” (FX)

In the category of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie:

Penélope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” (FX)
Judith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace” (FX)
Sara Bareilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC)
Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult” (FX)
Letitia Wright, “Black Mirror: Black Museum” (Netflix)
 Merritt Wever, “Godless” (Netflix)

In the category of Outstanding TV Movie:

“The Tale” (HBO)
“Fahrenheit 451” (HBO)
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“Paterno” (HBO)
“USS Callister: Black Mirror” (Netflix)

In the category of Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

Viola Davis, “Scandal” (ABC)
Kelly Jenrette, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Cherry Jones, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Diana Rigg, “Game Of Thrones” (HBO)
Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC)
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

In the category of Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

Sterling K. Brown, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (Fox)
Bryan Cranston, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Donald Glover, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Katt Williams, “Atlanta” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tiffany Haddish, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Jane Lynch, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place” (NBC)
Molly Shannon, “Will & Grace” (NBC)
Wanda Sykes, “Blackish” (ABC)

In the category of Outstanding Structured Reality Program:

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Paramount Network)
“Queer Eye” (Netflix)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

In the category of Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program:

“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Naked And Afraid” (Discovery Channel)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
In the category of Outstanding Variety Special (live):
 “The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards” (NBC)
“60th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert” (NBC)
“Night Of Too Many Stars: America Unites For Autism Programs” (HBO)
“The Oscars” (ABC)

In the category of Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded):
 
“Carol Burnett Show 50th Anniversary Special” (CBS)
“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018″ (CBS)
“Dave Chappelle: Equanimity” (Netflix)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)” (TBS)
“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life” (Netflix)

In the category of Informational Series or Special:

“Vice” (HBO)
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath” (A&E)
“StarTalk With Neil DeGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
 “My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman” (Netflix)

-Akhila Kakarala